Thursday, December 5, 2019 -
Print Edition

Happy Chanukah! IJN Doris Sky Chanukah Coloring Contest Winners 2010

1st Place Tie, Levi Bean, Grade 1

1st Place Tie, Eliana Lawrence, Grade K

This year’s crop of entries was particular interesting, with young artists using crayon, markers, water colors, tempera paints, fabrics, metallic materials, beads, and many more inventive media to create their impressions of Chanukah.

Entries came from many Colorado cities — Denver, Aurora, Boulder, Niwot, Longmont, Centennial, Englewood, Evergreen, Greenwood Village, Highlands Ranch, Littleton, Parker, Lakewood, Lafayette, Ft. Collins, Louisville, Broomfield, Crested Butte, Loveland — and two entries came from the Frank family in Israel (formerly of Denver)

The winning entries published in the November 26 edition of the Intermountain Jewish News will be on display at Children’s Hospital, Friday, Nov. 26-Friday, Dec. 17.2nd Place Tie, Raizy Heyman, Grade 1

1st Place, Jennifer Engel, Grade 3

Winners will be honored at a ceremony at Children’s Hospital during the final hour of Chanukah, at 4 pm on Thursday, Dec. 9.

Entries were received from participants

affiliated with a host of schools and synagogues:

Public & Private Schools: Cottonwood Creek Elementary, High Plains Elementary, Louisville Middle, Strawberry Park Elementary, Logan School for Creative Learning. Some children are home schooled.

3rd Place Tie, Moshe Aryeh Engel, Grade 2

Jewish Day Schools: Boulder Jewish Day School, DAT, Denver Jewish Day School, Hillel Academy, YULA (Los Angeles).

3rd Place Tie, Faigy Close, Grade 4

Synagogues & Temples: Aish Denver (Shalom School), Bais Menachem, B’nai Butte

(Crested Butte), Bonai Shalom (Boulder), Community Talmud Torah (BMH-BJ, Rodef Shalom), DAT Minyan,

EDOS, Chabad of Northwest Metro Denver, Chabad of South Denver, Har HaShem (Boulder), Har Mishpacha (Steamboat Springs), Har Shalom (Ft. Collins), HEA, Kehilas Bais Yisroel, Tehilat HaShem, Temple Emanuel, Temple Sinai.

K-GRADE 1

2nd Place Tie, Alexandra Kaufman, Grade 3
1ST PLACE TIE
1st Place, Yerucham Engel, Grade 6

Levi Bean, Grade 1, DAT

Eliana Lawrence, Grade K, Homeschool

2ND PLACE TIE
Miri Gertz, Grade 1, Hillel Academy

Raizy Heyman, Grade 1, Hillel Academy

2nd Place Tie, Miri Gertz, Grade 1

3RD PLACE
3rd Place, Benjamin Parris, Grade 1

Benjamin Parris, Grade 1, High Plains

GRADES 2-3

1ST PLACE

Jennifer Engel, Grade 3, Cottonwood Creek

2ND PLACE TIE
3rd Place Tie, Esti Polotsky, Grade 4

Shimon Heyman, Grade 3, Hillel Academy

2nd Place, Benjamin Michaels, Grade 5

Alexandra Kaufman, Grade 3, Denver Jewish Day School

3RD PLACE TIE

Moshe Aryeh Engel, Grade 2, Hillel Academy

Maya Friedman, Grade 2, DAT

GRADES 4-6

1ST PLACE3rd Place Tie, Maya Friedman, Grade 2
2nd Place Tie, Shimon Heyman, Grade 3

Yerucham Engel, Grade 6, Hillel Academy

2ND PLACE

Benjamin Michaels, Grade 5, DAT

3RD PLACE TIE

Faigy Close, Grade 4, DAT

Esti Polotsky, Grade 4, DAT

For reproductions of the winning art as well as a complete listing of all participants, contact Carol at (303) 861-2234 or carol@ijn.com to order your copy of the IJN’s Chanukah edition.

Copyright © 2010 by the Intermountain Jewish News




Leave a Reply