Tuesday, September 19, 2017 -
Print Edition

Jewish Mountain West Organizations

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Please note: for Synagogues, please see our comprehensive Congregational Directory, which covers Denver, Boulder and the entire Mountain West region.

ACTIONISRAEL
Jews and Christians supporting Israel; Dr. Herzl Melmed, chairman —— PO Box 18040, Denver, CO 80218; 303-773-3891; FAX 303-694-9642; www.actionisrael.net

ADL, MOUNTAIN STATES REGION
Fighting anti-Semitism, hatred and bigotry in Colorado and Wyoming; Jim Kurtz-Phelan, regional board chair; Scott L. Levin, regional director; Sue Parker Gerson, Jeremy Shaver, associate directors; Beth Yohe, development —— 1120 Lincoln St., Suite 1301, Denver, CO 80203; 303-830-7177; FAX 303-830-1554; Denver@adl.org; denver.adl.org

ADVENTURE RABBI: SYNAGOGUE WITHOUT WALLS
Judaism in the wilderness; Rabbi Jamie Korngold — Boulder; 303-417-6200; rabbik@adventurerabbi.org; www.adventurerabbi.org

AIPAC —— AMERICA ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
National lobby to maintain a strong US-Israel relationship.

MOUNTAIN WEST REGION —— Montana, North and South Dakota, Wyoming, Idaho, Utah; Bruce Barrett, director —— 330 Blue Heron Lane, Missoula, MT 59804; 406-542-2595; FAX 406-542-2590; bbarrett@aipac.org

SOUTHWEST REGION —— Colorado, Nebraska, New Mexico; Craig Gardenswartz, area director —— PO Box 837, Denver, CO 80202; 303-864-9464; FAX 303-446-9111; cosat@aipac.org; www.aipac.org

AIR FORCE ACADEMY MILITARY CHAPLAIN
Rabbi Michael Bram —— HQ USAFA-HCP, 2348 Sijan Dr., Suite 100, USAF Academy, CO 80840; 719-333-2636

AISH-DENVER
Learning center; Orthodox congregation with educational services; Rabbi Yaakov Meyer; Rabbi Shaya Greiniman —— 9550 E. Belleview Ave., Greenwood Village, CO 80111; 303-220-7200; FAX 303-290-9191; info@aishdenver.com; www.aishdenver.com

JEWISH JOURNEY EARLY LEARNING CENTER —— 303-476-6815; director@jewishjourneydenver.com; www.jewishjourneydenver.com
SHALOM HEBREW SCHOOL —— Faigy Gertz, director, director@shalomhebrewschool.com; www.shalomhebrewschool.com
JEWISH OUTREACH INITIATIVE (JOI) — Rabbis Menachem Lehrfield, director; Sarah Lehrfield, women’s division director; www.joidenver.com

ALPHA EPSILON PI
Fraternity
CU Boulder — Gabe Antonelli; 1012 14th St., Boulder, CO 80302; www.cuaepi.org
CSU — Facebook: CSU AEPi

AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAGEN DAVID ADOM
Support in the US for Magen David Adom (Red Cross in Israel); Yossi Mentz, Western region director — 6505 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 450, Los Angeles, CA 90048; (800) 323-2371; ymentz@afmda.org; www.afmda.org

DENVER FRIENDS —— Dr. Philip Mehler, chair, philip.mehler@dhha.org

AMERICANS AGAINST TERRORISM
Mobilizing visible support against terrorism in Israel, the US and the free world; Dr. Neil Dobro, chair — PO Box 461225, Denver, CO 80246; 303-722-8864; info@aatcolorado.orgwww.AATColorado.org

APPLES AND HONEY
Violin-cello duo; classical, popular and Jewish music —— Rabbi Birdie Becker, 720-849-5270; rabbibirdie@gmail.com; www.www.wix.com/apples_and_honey/apples_and_honey

ASSAF HAROFEH MEDICAL CENTER
Rocky Mountain chapter, international organization for Assaf Harofeh Medical Center in Israel; Jeff Glantz, accountant —— 12367 E. Cornell Ave., Aurora, CO 80114; 720-863-8024; FAX 303-337-4282; mtnjeff531@aol.com; www.assafharofeh.org

ASSOCIATION OF JEWISH LIBRARIES
COLORADO CHAPTER —— Temple Emanuel Brenner Library, Rita Dahlke, 303-388-4013, ext. 346; dahlke@emanueldenver.org

AVANIM ADVENTURES
Shabbat and kashrut observant wilderness trips —— www.avanimadventures.com; Facebook: Avanim Adventures; Instagram: @avanimadventures

BABI YAR PARK
Memorial to Jews, Roma, Ukrainians murdered 1941-1943 at the Babi Yar Ravine — S. Havana and Parker, Denver, CO; tours, 303-394-9993; www.mizelmuseum.org

BBYO
Rocky Mountain Region of oldest, largest Jewish youth organization; Ian Solow-Niederman, regional director; Rocky Altman, associate regional director; Kezia Douglas, BBG regional president; Ethan Geller, AZA regional president; regional offices for Albuquerque, Boulder, Denver, Colorado Springs, Ft. Collins, Vail —— 300 S. Dahlia St., Suite 203, Denver, CO 80246; 303-316-6385; rmr@bbyo.org; www.bbyo.org; Facebook: BBYO Rocky Mountain Region; Instagram/Twitter: @RMRBBYO

BEND THE ARC
Jewish social activisim; Evan Weissman — evan@warmcookiesoftherevolution.org

BETH AMI
Humanistic congregation — 720-466-0101; info@bethami.com; www.bethami.com

BETH JACOB HIGH SCHOOL OF DENVER
Orthodox girls high school, west Denver; Alan Grossman, president; Rabbi Myer J. Schwab, dean; Rabbi Aron Y. Schwab, assistant dean; Bruria Schwab, religious studies principal; Esther Melamed, general studies principal; Aliza Chernitzky, educational assistant —— 5100 W. 14th Ave., Denver, CO 80204; 303-893-1333; FAX 303-573-4932; BethJacob@bjhs.org; www.bjhs.org

CHESED COMMITTEE —— Chaya Meyer
LADIES OF BETH JACOB —— Meira Zussman, president

See also Camp Bais Yaakov of the Rockies

BIKKUR CHOLIM OF DENVER
Society to visit and support the sick; Leah Mehler, 303-333-1017 or Agi Fried, 303-321-0413 (EAST); Chaya Abrahams, 720-394-6495 (WEST)

BMH-BJ PRESCHOOL
Lindsey Levin-Salamon; 303-388-7543

BNEI AKIVA
Zionist, modern Orthodox youth group, affiliated with DAT and EDOS; Dr. Steve Feldman, director; Noam Horowitz — 198 S. Holly St., Denver, CO 80246; 720-394-3020; vetcare6611@yahoo.com; www.bneiakiva.org

B’NAI B’RITH
William J. Berger, president — 300 S. Dahlia St., Denver, CO 80246; 303-393-7358; admin@bnaibrithdenver.org; www.bnaibrithdenver.org

B’NAI ISRAEL BURIAL ASSOCIATION (ALBUQUERQUE)
Conservative; Martin Sherman, president; 4000 General Sommervell NE, Albuquerque, NM 87110; 505-292-3297

BOARD OF PEERS
Council of Denver Jewish synagogue, agency and organisational leaders; program of Rocky Mountain Rabbinical Council; Rabbi Richard Rheins and Scott Levin, co-chairs —— 3509 S. Glencoe St., Denver, CO 80237; 720-941-2655; rmrcitj@gmail.com

BONNIE BRAE ICE CREAM
Certified by Scroll K —— 799 S. University Blvd., Denver, CO 80209; 303-777-0808; www.bonniebraeicecream.com

BORSCHT BROTHERS
Jewish and klezmer music; Jay Halpern, 303-985-9080; Bruce Geller, 303-237-2947; www.theborschtbrothers.com

BOULDER JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER
Cultural, educational and social programs; Jonathan Lev, executive director —— 6007 Oreg Ave., Boulder, CO 80303; 303-998-1900; FAX 303-447-5936; connect@boulderjcc.org; www.boulderjcc.org; Facebook: BoulderJCC

PRESCHOOL —— Susie Valdez, director; 720-749-2501; susie@boulderjcc.og
ACE AT THE J — — arts, culture and education; Kathryn Berheimer, director; 720-749-2530; kathryn@boulderjcc.org

BOULDER JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
Sponsor of Boulder Jewish Festival; Bruce Wildman, president; Allen Hittelman, executive director —— POB 20338, Boulder, CO 80308; 720-722-4241; boulderjewish@gmail.com; www.bjcf.org

BOULDER JFS
Human service agency serving Boulder Jewish community; JFS of Colorado affiliate; Jodi Ansell, MSW, care manager; Nili Feingold, MA, counselor; Bonnie Raderman, development associate, Cathy Summer, MSW, Boulder JFS manager; Ingrid Swords, MSW, volunteer coordinator —— 6007 Oreg Ave., Boulder, CO 80303; 303-415-1025; csummer@jewishfamilyservice.org; www.jewishfamilyservice.org/boulder

BOULDER JEWISH TEEN INITIATIVE
Connecting, engaging and enriching the lives of Jewish teens; Gary Brandt, gary@boulderjewishteens.org; 303-808-8306

BOY SCOUTS
Troop 1613, chartered by DAT; Rabbi Hyiam Reiffman, scoutmaster — 303-917-1772; hreiffman@datcampus.org

BROOKLYN PIZZA
Eat-in and take-out; David Lustig — 890 S. Monaco Pkwy. Unit 7, Denver, CO 80224; 303-355-5777; www.brooklynpizzadenver.com

CAMP BAIS YAAKOV OF THE ROCKIES
Girls camp, 10th-12th grades; Rabbi Shlomo and Michal Abraham, directors —— 5100 W. 14th Ave., Denver, CO 80204; 720-932-6877; campcbyr@gmail.com

CAMP CHAYOS HAKODESH
Boys’ camp, 1st-7th grade; Rabbi Chaim Sher, director —— 1560 Winona Ct., Denver, CO 80204; 303-573-4894

CAMP GAN ISRAEL
Summer day camp by Lubavitch of Colorado; boys and girls ages 4-13; Rabbi Yisroel Engel, director —— 400 S. Holly St., Denver, CO 80246; 303-648-5367; FAX 303-329-0212; chabadcolorado@msn.com; www.chabadcolorado.com

CAMP, INC.
Summer entrepreneurship camp, grades 4-12; David Levine, director —— 6007 Oreg Ave., Boulder, CO 80303; 303-500-3020; david@boulderjcc.org; www.campinc.com

CAMP MAAYAN
Summer day camp, grades pre-K-6; Eli Tessler, director —— 6825 E. Alameda Ave., Denver, CO 80224; 720-850-6806

CENTER FOR JUDAIC STUDIES
Academic courses, public programs, educational resources; Dr. Sarah Pessin, director; Amy Balogh, program manager; Patricia Guerra, assistant —— University of Denver, Sturm Hall, 2000 E. Asbury Ave., Suite 157, Denver, CO 80208; 303-871-3020; FAX 303-871-3037; cjs@du.eduwww.du.edu/ahss/cjs

HOLOCAUST AWARENESS INSTITUTE — Survivors speakers bureau, Marcus lecture, memorial social actions site;— 303-871-3013; hai@du.edu; www.du.edu/ahss/cjs/hai

See also Ira M. Beck Memorial Archives and Rocky Mountain Jewish Historical Society

CHABAD OF AURARIA CAMPUS
Shabbat, holiday meals and programs for MSCD, UCD and CCD students and faculty; Rabbi Yisrael Moshe and Aura Ort —— 450 S. Krameria St., Denver, CO 80224; 303-399-7622; rabbi@chabadofaurariacampus.org; www.chabadofaurariacampus.org

CHABAD OF SOUTH DENVER
Serving the DU community; adult education; Rabbi Yossi Serebryanski —— 2205 S. High St., Denver, CO 80210; 303-744-9699; rabbi@chabadsouthdenver.com; www.chabadsouthdenver.com

CHABAD OF UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO
Shabbat and holiday events; Rabbi Yisroel Wilhelm —— 909 14th St., Boulder, CO 80302; 303-444-2833; www.jewishcu.com; Facebook: JewishCU; Instagram/Twitter: @JewishBuffs

KOSHER AT THE C4C — Glatt kosher meat restaurant, C4C at CU-Boulder, 80307; Facebook: KosherCU

CHABAD-LUBAVITCH OF COLORADO
Regional headquarters; chasidic outreach organization; Rabbis Yisroel M. Popack and Yisroel Engel —— 400 S. Holly St., Denver, CO 80246; 303-329-0213; FAX 303-648-5367; chabadcolorado@msn.com; www.chabadcolorado.com

For all Chabad communities in the Mountain West region, please see our Congregational Directory.

CHAI-LANDS RANCH
Jewish connections, resources, events; Beth Edelman Horwitz —— 303-549-1889; bethhorwitz@comcast.net

CHEVRA KADISHA —— BURIAL SOCIETIES
ROCKY MOUNTAIN —— Randy Zakroff, 303-549-1402; 316 S. Locust St., Denver, CO 80224; denverchevra@hotmail.com
BOULDER —— Rabbi Tirzah Firestone, adviser; administrative leadership team, 303-842-5365; boulderchevra@gmail.com
ALBUQUERQUE —— Marc Yellin, 505-750-2465
CHEYENNE —— Mt. Sinai, Rabbi Larry Moldo, 209-613-1885; rabbi@mtsinaicheyenne.org
UTAH —— Congregation Kol Ami, 801-484-1501

CHEVRA SHAS
Fellowship for Torah study and taharah (ritual washing), kaddish and end-of-life issues in Jewish law; Rabbi Hillel Erlanger, president —— 1560 Winona Ct., Denver, CO 80204; 303-893-2372

COALITION OF ORTHODOX SYNAGOGUE RABBIS
Rabbinic organization; Rabbi Tzvi Steinberg — — 720-904-2406; cosrdenver@gmail.com

COLORADO COALITION FOR GENOCIDE AWARENESS AND ACTION
Roz Duman, director; Dr. Timothy R. W. Kubik, chair — — PO Box 6714, Denver, CO 80206; 303-320-6565; www.ccgaa.org

COLORADO COLLEGE HILLEL
Kobi Chumash, faculty advisor —— 14 E. Cache La Poudre St., Colorado Springs, CO 80903; 719-330-7477; jacob.chumash@coloradocollege.edu; www.coloradocollege.edu/students/chaverim

COLORADO HEBREW CHORALE
Jewish music; Carol Kozak Ward, music director — 495 S. Jersey St., Denver, CO 80224; 303-355-0232; info@coloradohebrewchorale.org; www.coloradohebrewchorale.org

KOL NASHIM —— Leah Peer, director; 303-766-5324; leahpeer@gmail.com

COLORADO JEWISH ARTS COUNCIL
Network for professional and amateur artists; Osi Sladek, — 720-493-1989

COLORADO JEWISH HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS AND DESCENDANTS
Rosalyn Kirkel, Holocaust educator; 303-322-8396, rkirkel@gmail.com

COLORADO JEWS PROFESSIONAL WOMEN
Networking; Jodi Cooper, Jamie Sarche Shira Zimmerman, co-chairs —— 1835 S. Colorado Blvd., Suite A602, Denver, CO 80222; 303-226-5479; shira@zimconsulting.net; Facebook: CJPWomen

COLORADO JEWS FOR JEWISH IDENTITY
Counter-missionary and counter-cult program; Dr. Neil Dobro, chair —— 365 S. Krameria St., Denver, CO 80224; 303-722-8864; drneild@comcast.net

CONSULATE GENERAL OF ISRAEL (Los Angeles)
Sam Grundwerg, Consul General —— 117766 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1600, Los Angeles, CA 90025; 323-852-5500; FAX 323-852-5555; consular-global@la.mfa.gov.il; embassies.gov.il/LA; Facebook: IsraelinLA; Twitter: @IsraelinLA

CRIST MORTUARY AND MOUNTAIN VIEW MEMORIAL PARK
Matt Fox, Michael Slater —— 3395 Penrose Pl., Boulder, CO 80301; 303-442-4411; FAX 303-442-4552; matt.fox@dignitymemorial.com; www.cristmortuary.com

DARRELL HOWE MORTUARY
Dane Scherling — — 1701 W. South Boulder Rd., Lafayette, CO 80026; 303-665-5518; FAX 303-666-5406; darrellhowemortuary.com

DAVID SPECTER SHALOM HOUSE (Albuquerque)
HUD-subsidized, low-income housing for the elderly —— 5500 Wyoming Blvd. NE, Albuquerque, NM 87109; 505-823-1433; FAX 505-823-9671

DENVER ACADEMY OF TORAH (DAT)
Modern Orthodox day school (K-12); Naomi Lev, head of school; Cheryl Miller, president

ELEMENTARY-MIDDLE SCHOOL (K-8)— — 6825 E. Alameda Ave., Denver, CO 80224; 720-859-6806; FAX 720-859-6847; www.datcampus.org
DAT HIGH SCHOOL —— 720-941-6433; highschool@datcampus.org

DENVER COMMUNITY KOLLEL
Institute for advanced Torah studies; educational programs; Rabbis Aron Yehuda Schwab, Shachne Sommers, deans; Rabbi Zev Beren, president; Rabbi Moshe Heyman, director of programming; Rabbi Mordechai Fleisher, director of operations— 1395 Wolff St., Denver, CO 80204; 303-820-2855; FAX 303-820-2806; info@denverkollel.org; www.denverkollel.org

DENVER HOOPS
Boys and girls leage, K-5, with Sunday practices and games; rachel@hotshots4kids.com; www.denver.hotshots4kids.com

DIA INTERFAITH CHAPEL
Jeppsen Terminal, Level 6 East; 303-757-1372

DENVER JEWISH CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
Jewish business development and networking; Sharon Sloane, president — POB 371516, Denver, CO 80237; 720-515-5695; www.denverjewishchamber.com

DENVER JEWISH DAY SCHOOL
Co-ed Jewish community day school, grades K-12; Avi Halzel, head of school, CEO; Leslie Sidell, board chair; Shayna Friedman, director of admissions; Malena Jackson, marketing; Dr. Sarah Levy, director fo Jewish life and learning —— 2450 S. Wabash St., Denver, CO 80231; 303-369-0663; FAX 303-369-0664; info@denverjds.org; www.denverjds.org

DENVER JEWISH SOFTBALL LEAGUE
Men’’s weekly summer league; Loren Knaster, commissioner — www.denverjewishsoftball.org

DENVER KICKS YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE
Boys and girls league for grades 2-5 with Sunday practices and games — rachel@hotshots4kids.com; www.denverkicks.com

DENVER SISTER CITIES INTERNATIONAL
Karmiel, Israel; Tyler Rauert, president; Andrew Thangasamy, chair, Denver-Karmiel committee — 303-832-1336; info@denversistercities.org; www.denversistercities.org

DIVORCE (GET)
Rabbi Tzvi Steinberg, 303-476-3909

EAST SIDE KOSHER DELI
Kosher deli, grocery, meats, restaurant, bakery, caterer, banquet rooms; Joshua Horowitz —— 499 S. Elm, Denver, CO 80246; 303-322-9862; FAX 303-321-3290; www.eastsidekosherdeli.com

EKAR FARM
Aaron Ney, executive director —— 181 S. Oneida St., Denver, CO 80224; aaron@ekarfarm.org; www.ekarfarm.org

ARK PROJECT — animal welfare curriculum, ages 11-13; Margot Sands, margot@ekarfarm.org

EMANUEL CEMETERY AT FAIRMOUNT
Steven Stark —— 430 S. Quebec St., Denver, CO 80231; 303-388-4013; FAX 303-388-6328

ENSTROM CANDY
All Enstrom Candies-made products are kosher —— 201 University Blvd., Suite 118, Denver, CO 80206; 303-322-1005; also at 6770 W. 52nd Ave., Arvada

ERICKSON MONUMENTS
Since 1925; Rebecca Stuart —— 1245 Quivas St., Denver, CO 80204; 303-571-5151; FAX 303-571-5155; info@ericksonmonuments.com

ERUV
Hotline number for Shabbos boundary information.

EAST DENVER ERUV COMMITTEE, 303-836-3788; Andy Kark, president; Tuvia Gordon-Bennett, 720-666-1577 — 6825 E. Alameda Ave, Denver, CO 80224; 310-613-2450; www.denvereruv.org
WEST SIDE, 303-767-3788; Feivel Gallard, 303-818-5811
SOUTHEAST, Aish Denver, 303-220-7200, ext. 5803
AURORA, Ohr Avner, Rabbi David Araiev, 720-388-2704

FAIRMOUNT MONUMENTS
Headstones; Bob Smith — 430 S. Quebec St., Denver, CO 80247; 303-399-0692; FAX 303-399-1631; bsmith@fairmountcemetery.net

FELDMAN MORTUARY
Exclusively Jewish mortuary; Stephen J. Cohen and Jim Cohen —— 1673 York St., Denver, 3501 S. Tamarac St., Denver and 5105 S. Shalom Park Circle, Aurora; 303-322-7764; FAX 303-377-3319; www.feldmanmortuary.com

FOOD PANTRY
Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Food Pantry; kosher food available; Shelly Hines, director —— 3201 S. Tamarac Dr. #100, Denver, CO 80231; 303-597-5000; shines@jewishfamilyservice.org; www.jewishfamilyservice.org

FREE LOAN — See Jewish Interest Free Loan of Colorado

FRIENDSHIP CIRCLE OF COLORADO
Programs for children and young adults with special needs; Cella Roberts, director — 9950 Lone Tree Pkwy., Lone Tree, CO 80124; 303-792-7222; info@friendshipcirclecolorado.com; www.friendshipcirclecolorado.com

GANEINU
Bilingual Chabad preschool; Elka Popack, director; Nurit Wedgle, teacher — 428 S. Forest St., Denver, C) 80246; 720-224-8484; ganeinuecc@gmail.com; www.ganaynu.com

GAON BOOKS AND FILM
Publishes books on Jewish subjects; Ron D. Hart; Gloria Abella Ballen, art director —— POB 23924, Santa Fe, NM 87502; 505-920-7771; hart@gaonweb.org; www.gaonweb.org

GET — See Divorce

GIRL SCOUT DAISY TROOP 1737
Jewish troop for Daises, Brownies, Juniors and Cadets; meets at BMH-BJ; Liss Gruen, troop leader; girlscoutleadersdenver@gmail.com

GOLDA MEIR CENTER
Denver home of Golda Meir; museum and conference center —— Dept. of Political Science, Metropolitan State University of Denver, Campus Box 43, Denver, CO 80217; 303-556-3220; www.goldameircenter.org

GOLDEN HILL CEMETERY
Neal Price, 303-836-2312 —— 12000 W. Colfax, Lakewood, CO 80215; caretakers, 303-237-0573

GREEN MOUNTAIN CEMETERY
Kim Bridges, owner — 290 20th St., Boulder, CO 80302; 303-444-5695; LBayer@greenmountaincemetery.com

HADASSAH
Zionist Women’s Organization of America; www.hadassah.org

GREATER ALBUQUERQUE —— Barbara Marcus, president; albuquerque@hadassah.org
BOULDER —— Sara Steinman, president, 303-997-7328; boulder@hadassah.org
COLORADO SPRINGS —— Sue Mullin, president; chapcolorado@hadassah.org
DENVER —— Judith Levitsky, 303-619-3143, Janet Smith, 303-755-4333, co-presidents; denverchapter@hadassah.org
GREATER SALT LAKE —— Linda Vigor, Shauna Edwards, co-president; 3970 El Dorado Dr., Salt Lake City, UT 84124; 801-656-8067; ljvigor@yahoo.com; notetoshawna@gmail.com
LEA (Littleton-Englewood-Aurora) —— Jane McMillan, Roni Ogin, co-presidents, 303-669-5418; lea@hadassah.org; LYL@HADASSAH — For the next generation; lylhadassah@gmail.com
MONTANA —— Kay Gersh; PO Box 487, Whitefish, MT 59937; 406-250-2604
NORTHERN COLORADO —— Elaine Atlas, coordinator; 5109 Country Squire Way, Ft. Collins, CO 80528; eatlast@comcast.net
SANTA FE —— Lisa Sinoff, president; 2416 Camino de Vida, Santa Fe, NM 87505; 505-819-8577; lsinoff@hotmail.com; santafehadassah.org
DESERT MOUNTAIN —— Cathy Olswing, president; 3738 N. Sabino Ridge Pl., Tucson, AZ 85750

HAL AQUA
Klezmer fusion —— 720-668-0448; halaqua@q.comwww.halaqua.com

HAVER
Boulder rabbinical fellowship; Rabbi Ruthie Gelfarb, president —— office@boulderhaver.org; www.boulderhaver.org

HAZON COLORADO
DENVER — Sarah Kornhauser, 303-886-4894; sarah.kornhauser@hazon.org
BOULDER — Becky O’Brien, 303-886-5865; becky.o’brien@hazon.org
www.hazon.org/colorado; Facebook: hazoncolorado

HEA PRESCHOOL
Stacy Wasserman, director; 303-758-1462

HILLEL ACADEMY
All Jewish children, regardless of affiliation preschool-8; Rabbi Yisroel Goldbaum, principal; Mordechai Hoffman, executive director; Marcie Calm, general studies principal; Bob Balaban, president — 450 S. Hudson St., Denver, CO 80246; 303-333-1511; FAX 303-333-0296; info@haod.org; www.haod.org

HILLEL FOR UTAH
Serves Jewish students at any Utah university with cultural and Shabbat events and career network; Dana Tumpowsky, executive director — — 1840 South 1300 East, Salt Lake City, UT 84105; 801-832-2763; hillelutah@gmail.com; www.utahhillel.org

HILLEL FOUNDATION (NEW MEXICO)
Support, social organization for Jewish college students.
UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO (Albuquerque) —— Sara Koplik, director; Aaron David Bram Hillel House, 1701 Sigma Chi NE, Albuquerque, NM 87106; 505-242-1127; sarakoplik@unmhillel@org; www.unmhillel.edu

HILLEL OF COLORADO
Jewish student life on Colorado campuses; Brenda Morrison, president; Daniel W. Bennett, executive director — — Merage and Allon Hillel Center, 2390 S. Race St., Denver, CO 80210; 303-777-2773, FAX 303-777-2586; daniel@hillelcolorado.org; www.hillelcolorado.org

COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY (Ft. Collins) —— David and Laura Merage Hillel Center, Alex Amchislavskiy, campus director, 720 W. Laurel St., Ft. Collins, CO 80521; 970-224-4246; alex@hillelcolorado.org
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO (Boulder) —— Linda Loewenstein, campus director —— 2795 Colorado Ave., Boulder, CO 80302; 303-442-6571; FAX 303-442-6941; linda@hillelcolorado.org
UNIVERSITY OF DENVER —— Natalie Bergner, director —— Merage and Allon Hillel Center, 2390 S. Race St., Denver, CO 80210; 303-777-2773; FAX 303-777-2586; natalie@hillelcolorado.org

HISPANO-CRYPTO JEWISH RESOURCE CENTER
Research center for people of Hispanic and Jewish roots; Dr. Seth Ward, president — 495 S. Jersey St., Denver, CO 80224; 303-355-0232; sward@uwyo.edu

HOLOCAUST AWARENESS INSTITUTE
— See Center for Judaic Studies

HOLOCAUST & INTOLERANCE MUSEUM OF NM
Combating hate and intolerance through education; Jennie L. Negin, president —— 616 Central Ave SW, Albuquerque, NM 87102; 505-247-0606; info@nmholocaustmuseum.org; www.nmholocaustmuseum.org

INTERMOUNTAIN JEWISH NEWS
Weekly American Jewish newspaper of the Rocky Mountain states; local, regional, national, international news; features, columns, opinions, legal notices; founded 1913 —— Rabbi Hillel Goldberg, PhD, editor and publisher (hillel@ijn.com); Larry Hankin, associate editor (larry@ijn.com); Chris Leppek, assistant editor (chris@ijn.com); Shana R. Goldberg, assistant publisher and website editor (shana@ijn.com); Andrea Jacobs, senior writer (andrea@ijn.com); Lori Aron, advertising executive (lori@ijn.com); Seiji Nagata, production (seiji@ijn.com); Carol Coen, circulation (carol@ijn.com); Tehilla R. Goldberg, columnist; Gerald Mellman, sports editor; business staff: Dave Fetscher — 1177 Grant St., Denver, CO 80203-2206; 303-861-2234; FAX 303-832-6942; www.ijn.com; www.facebook.com/IntermountainJewishNews

“Intermountain Jewish News®” and “L’Chaim®” — registered in the US Patent and Trademark Office

SPECIAL SECTIONS — Dollars & Sense; Spring L’Chaim®, Kosher Living, Passover, Israel Independence Day, Homeowners’ Issue, Shavuos Youth, Generations, Education & Culture, Rosh Hashanah, Fall L’Chaim®, VIP, Ski Colorado, Gift Guide, Chanukah, Literary Supplements. FOOD SECTIONS: Passover, Rosh Hashanah, Chanukah

BOOK PROGRAM FOR JEWISH LIBRARIES
COMMUNITY DIRECTOR — in Fall L’Chaim®
CUSTOMIZED PUBLISHING
DENVER MAYORAL ELECTION FORUM
DORIS SKY CHANUKAH COLORING CONTEST
LISTS: American Jewish Veterans. Holocaust Survivors and Escapees.
SUMMER STUDENT INTERN PROGRAM

INTRODUCTION TO JUDAISM (ITJ)
Class for potential converts or students of Judaism, sponsored by RMRC; Betsy Epel, coordinator —— 450 S. Kearney St., Denver, CO 80224; 720-941-2655; rmrcitj@gmail.com

IRA M. BECK MEMORIAL ARCHIVES
Repository of regional Jewish culture and history; part of Rocky Mountain Jewish Historical Society; Dr. Jeanne Abrams, director —— at University Libraries, DU; Sturm Hall #157, 2000 E. Asbury, Denver, CO, 80208; 303-871-3016; www.du.edu/ahss/cjs/rmjhs/archives

ISRAELI AMERICAN COUNCIL
Connections for Israelis living in Israel; Hanan Nayberg, Colorado regional director —— 303-884-2345; hanan@israeliamerican.org; www.israeliamerican.org

ISRAEL BONDS
Development corporation for Israel; Leor Ziv, Western region executive director —— 1950 Sawtelle Blvd., Suite 295 North, Los Angeles, CA 90025; 800-922-6637; FAX 310-996-3006; losangeles@israelbonds.com; www.israelbonds.com

ISRAEL MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS
feedback@mfa.gov.il; www.mfa.gov.il

ISRAEL MINISTRY OF TOURISM
Western region: Anat Ben Yosef —— 11766 Wilshire Blvd., Ste. 1600, Los Angeles, CA 90025; 887-7-ISRAEL or 323-658-7463; FAX 323-658-6543; scottf@imot.org; www.goisrael.com

ISRAEL STUDY TOUR (IST)
The Joyce Zeff summer study trip to Israel, Poland for teens after their junior year; Josh Samet, director —— 300 S. Dahlia St., Suite 101, Denver, CO 80246; 303-321-3191; jsamet@jewishcolorado.org

J STREET
Local chapter of national pro-Israel, pro-peace organisation; Howard Bellowe, hbellowe@hbellowe.com, Ivor Douglas, com543@gmail.com, Colorado committee co-chairs

JCC — See Boulder JCC

JCC ALBUQUERQUE
Ronald Gardenswartz JCC; Recreational, educational and cultural facility; Dave Simon, CEO; Cathy Driscoll, health-fitness, early childhood; Phyllis Wolf, cultural program director; Sherri Davidman, family enrichment center —— 5520 Wyoming Blvd. NE, Albuquerque, NM 87109; 505-332-0565; FAX 505-275-1307; www.jccabq.org

JCC CAMP SHAI
Summer day camp, grades K-12; Courtney Jacobson, director; Daniel Siegel, assistance director —— 350 S. Dahlia St., Denver, CO 80246; 303-316-6307; campshai@jccdenver.org; www.campshai.org

JCC DENVER
Staenberg-Loup JCC; Fitness, family and arts facility; Gary Wagner, chair; Lara Knuettel, interim CEO; Samantha Raizen Walsh, development —— 350 S. Dahlia St., Denver, CO 80246; 303-399-2660; FAX 303-320-0042; info@jccdenver.orgwww.jccdenver.org

SENIOR SERVICES —— Suzi Malman, 303-316-6358
FITNESS CENTER —— Mark Siebert, 303-316-6305, msiebert@jccdenver.org
YOUTH PROGRAMS —— Debbie MacKillop, 303-316-6324, dmackillop@jccdenver.org
FAMILY PROGRAMS —— Rachel Baum, 303-316-6332; rbaum@jccdenver.org
TENNIS CENTER —— Jim Swiggart, 303-316-6380, jswiggart@jccdenver.org

JCC PRESCHOOLS
DENVER, early childhood center, 12 weeks-5 years; Rachel Hager, director —— 350 S. Dahlia St.; 303-316-6387; rhager@jccdenver.org
BOULDER, Susie Valdez, director —— 6007 Oreg Ave., Boulder, CO 80303; 720-749-2501; susie@boulderjcc.org
SALT LAKE CITY, early childhood center; Christina Barrera, director —— 2 N. Medical Dr., Salt Lake City, UT 84113; 801-581-0718

JCC RANCH CAMP
Kosher overnight summer camp in Elbert County’’s Black Forest; grades 2-11; Noah Gallagher, director —— 350 S. Dahlia St., Denver, CO 80246; 303-316-6321 (year-round) or 303-648-3800 (summer); ngallagher@jccdenver.org; www.ranchcamp.org

JCC SALT LAKE CITY
I.J. and Jeanné Wagner JCC; Gregg Rosann, president; Andrea Alcabes, executive director; Christina Barrera, early childhood center —— 2 N. Medical Dr., Salt Lake City, UT 84113; 801-581-0098; FAX 801-581-0718; www.slcjcc.org

JEWISHcolorado
Stewards and strengthens Jewish community in Colorado, Israel and the world; Diana Zeff Anderson, board chair; Marsha Hurwitz, interim president and CEO; Tiffany Glucksman Appel, development/campaign chair; Lisa Mintz, Jewish women’s philanthropy committee chair; Jennifer Korman, vice president strategy and programming —— 300 S. Dahlia St., Suite 300, Denver, CO 80246; 303-321-3399; FAX 303-322-8328; webmanager@jewishcolorado.org; www.jewishcolorado.org

INCORPORATES ASPEN, COLORADO SPRINGS, FT. COLLINS, GREELEY, PUEBLO

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION —— Judi Morosohk, 303-951-8498; jmorosohk@jewishcolorado.org
JEWISH COMMUNITY RELATIONS COUNCIL (JCRC) —— Ben Lusher, chair; Janet Sherman, director; jsherman@jewishcolorado.org
JOYCE ZEFF ISRAEL STUDY TOUR (IST) —— Josh Samet, 303-951-8493; jsamet@jewishcolorado.org
JEWISH EXPLORERS —— Cindy Coons; 303-951-8498; ccoons@jewishcolorado.org
PJ LIBRARY —— Susan Chayet, 303-951-0272; schayet@jewishcolorado.org

See also Israel Study Tour

JEWISH COMMUNITY CHAPLAINCY
JFS program in hospitals, nursing homes, hospices, correctional and mental health facilities — Rabbi Eliot J. Baskin, Jewish community chaplain; 720-248-4647; FAX 303-597-7700; 3201 S. Tamarac Dr., Denver, CO 80231-4394; rabbi@jewishfamilyservice.org; www.jewishfamilyservice.org

JEWISH DISABILITIES ADVOCATES
Case management, information and referral, recreational activities and community resources for Jews with disabilities and their families; Lynn Rubenstein, coordinator —— SHALOM Denver, 2498 W. 2nd Ave., Denver, CO 80223; 303-623-0251; lrubenstein@jewishfamilyservice.org; www.jewishfamilyservice.org

JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF COLORADO
Human service agency for Colorado Jewry and the general community; Charlie Gwirtsman, board chair; Shepard Nevel, president and CEO; John Kayser, marketing and public relations —— 3201 S. Tamarac Dr., Denver, CO 80231; 303-597-5000; FAX 303-597-7700; www.jewishfamilyservice.org

DEVELOPMENT —— Dawn Richard, drichard@jewishfamilyservice.org
JFS MENTAL HEALTH SPECIALISTS — mental health services; Stacey Weisberg; sweisberg@jewishfamilyservice.org
FAMILY SAFETY NET —— emergency financial assistance, food, homelessness prevention; Shelley Hines; shines@jewishfamilyservice.org
HEARTS AND HANDS HOMEMAKERS —— for people with HIV-AIDS; Christina Caldwell, ccaldwell@jewishfamilyservice.org
JAY AND ROSE PHILLIPS SENIOR SOLUTIONS CENTER —— in-home services and care management for senior and adults with chronic illnesses; Chandra Matthews, 303-597-5000, cmatthews@jewishfamilyservice.org
VOLUNTEERS —— Nancy Benyamin, nbenyamin@jewishfamilyservice.org

See also Boulder JFS, Food Panty, Jewish Community Chaplaincy, Jewish Disabilities Advocates, JFS Group Home and Shalom Denver

JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF UTAH
Human service agency for Utah Jewry; free loan fund, counseling, older adult services; Lisa Treiman, president; Ellen Silver, executive director — 1111 E. Brickyard Rd., Suite 218, Salt Lake City, UT 84106; 801-746-4334; ellen@jfsutah.org; www.jfsutah.org

JEWISH FEDERATION OF NEW MEXICO
Central fundraising and planning organization for New Mexico; Marvin Gottlieb PhD, president; Zachary Benjamin, executive director —— 5520 Wyoming Blvd. NE, Albuquerque, NM 87109; 505-821-3214; FAX 505-821-3351; info@jewishnewmexico.org; www.jewishnewmexico.org

JEWISH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY OF COLORADO
Debbie Schwartz, president —— 720-221-6858; info@jgsco.org; www.jgsco.org

JFS GROUP HOME
Family setting for adults with developmental disabilities; Taylor Rutherford, manager —— 2310 S. Holly St., Denver, CO 80222; 303-758-1229; trutherford@jewishfamilyservice.org; www.jewishfamilyservice.org

JEWISH INTEREST FREE LOAN OF COLORADO
Provides interest-free loans to Jews in Colorado; Loretta Cawelti — 303-759-0841

JEWISH NATIONAL FUND (JNF)
Caretaker of the land of Israel; Ron Werner, chairman; Barbara Burry, president; Boaz Meir, Mountain States director; Jessica Milstein, associate director; Matthew Leebove, senior campaign executive; Stanley Kamlet, consultant —— 6000 E. Evans Ave., Suite 1-200, Denver, CO 80222; 303-573-7095; FAX, 303-825-1185; bmeir@jnf.org; www.jnf.org

JEWISH REPUBLICANS OF COLORADO
Meets third Wednesday of the month; Dan Kopelman, president —— 303-638-3099; moreinfo@j-gop.org; www.j-gop.com

JEWISH STUDENT CONNECTION
Jewish clubs in public high schools; Rabbi Mikey Sunshine — 303-818-9512; rabbisunshine@myjsc.org

JEWISH VOICES FOR JUSTICE (COLORADO SPRINGS)
Jewish activist group; Howard Drossman, president; Sharon Friedman, vice president —— PO Box 38206; Colorado Springs, CO 80937; 719-685-9717; sharonsfriedman@aol.com

JEWISH WAR VETERANS (JWV)
DENVER —— Captain Ellis David Greene Post #344, meets monthly at Temple Sinai; Bernie Rogoff, post commander, bernierogoff@comcast.net; — PO Box 440889, Aurora, CO 80044; 303-909-6369
COLORADO SPRINGS — BG Sidney Gritz Post #343; Abe Braverman, commander — 5925 N. Union Blvd., Colorado Springs, CO 80918; 719-590-1679; abe_braverman@msn.com

JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONAL OF METRO DENVER
Strengthens women, children and families; Pearl Neiman, president —— 3285 S. Tulare Ct., Denver, CO 80231; 303-695-7654; pearlmaye@comcast.net; www.jewishwomen.org

JEWISH WOMEN’S THEATRE COMPANY
Randy Shapiro Weiss, producer and director; shapweiss@gmail.com

jHUB
Information point for Jewish youth groups and programs, 6-9 grades, and teen activities; Karen Silverman, director — 300 S. Dahlia St., #101, Denver, CO 80246; 303-951-8492; info@jhubco.org; www.jhubco.org

JTOWN
Religious, social and social justice programs for Denver’s south suburbs; Amy Becker, Cindy Abramson, directors —— 720-920-9086; info@jtownco.org; www.jtownco.org

JUDAISM YOUR WAY
Outreach for unaffiliated Jews; Rabbi Brian Field; Wendy Aronson, executive director —— 600 Grant St., Suite 308, Denver, CO 80203; 303-320-6185; askus@judaismyourway.org; www.judaismyourway.org

KABBALAH EXPERIENCE
Spiritual growth through Kabbalah, meditative practices; Dr. David Sanders, director — 2305 S. Syracuse Way #10, Denver, CO 80231;— 303-377-0959; admin@kabbalahexperience.com; www.kabbalahexperience.com

KAVOD
Dignity for Holocaust survivors; Amy and John Pregulman —— 7365 E. 9th Ave., Denver, CO 80230; 303-961-8761; amy.kavod@gmail.com; www.kavodensuringdignity.com

KAVOD SENIOR LIFE
Affordable independent and assisted living. Kosher meals, social services, transportation and activities; Michael Klein, executive director; Melanie Kaye, leasing coordinator; Rabbi Stephen Booth-Nadav, chaplain —— 22 S. Adams St., Denver, CO 80209-2908; 303-399-1146; FAX 303-394-4149; info@kavodseniorlife.org; www.kavodseniorlife.org

KAVOD ON THE ROAD — Events for boomers and seniors throughout the greater Denver community; Sara Shvartzman, 720-382-7842; sshvartzman@kavodseniorlife.org

KESHET OF THE ROCKIES
Day school program for students with learning differences; Dr. Stuart Gottesfeld, executive director; Lola Zussman, development —— 300 S. Dahlia St., Suite 202, Denver, CO 80246; 720-941-7288; FAX 377-4457; sagottesfeld@aol.com

KEVAH
Customized Jewish learning communities; Dr. Julie Lieber, Colorado director, jlieber@kevah.org — 2095 Rose St., Suite 202, Berkeley, CA 94700; 520-280-5656; www.kevah.org

KING SOOPERS’ KOSHER BAKERY
1650 30th St., Boulder, CO 80301, 303-443-9962
890 S. Monaco Pkwy., Denver, CO 80224, 303-333-1535
6470 E. Hampden Pkwy., Denver, CO 80237, 303-758-1210
4600 Leetsdale Dr., Glendale, CO 80246, 303-320-3100
4910 S. Yosemite St., Greenwood Village, CO 80111, 303-793-9080

KLEZ DISPENSERS
Traditional klezmer music; Ben Cohen, 720-261-6919; blscohen@gmail.com; sites.google.com/site/theklezdispensers

KLEZMER V’’OD
All types of Jewish music, plus jazz, classical —— Ted Brandt, 303-962-4631; tbrandt@cntgroup.com

KOL AMI CEMETERY ASSOCIATION (SALT LAKE CITY) — incorporating B’’nai Israel Cemetery (Reform), Montefiore Cemetery (Conservative), and Tzarey Zadek Cemetery (Orthodox); Carol Hochstadt, committee chair, 801-484-1501, ext. 25

LONGMONT SHABBAT GROUP
Chavurah, Hebrew school; meets third Friday monthly; Susan Scruggs, chair — 303-651-6822; shabbat1818@gmail.com; www.longmontshabbatgroup.com

MAZELTOGETHER
Connects young families to each other and Jewish life; Josh Gold, manager, josh@mazeltot.org — 600 S. Cherry St., Suite 1200, Denver, CO 80246; 303-398-7407; www.mazeltot.org

McGILLIS SCHOOL (SALT LAKE)
Secular liberal arts K-8 school; Jim Brewer, head of school —— 668 South 1300 East, Salt Lake City, UT 84102; 801-583-0094; www.mcgillisschool.org

MERKAZ TORAH V’CHESED
Torah study; Rabbi Chaim Sher, program director, rcs@merkaztorah.org; Rabbi Aver Jacobs, rabbinical director —— 295 S. Locust St., Denver, CO 80224; mailing address: 1555 Stuart St., Denver, CO 80204; 720-881-2768; www.merkaztorah.org

MIKVEH

Ritual bath for observance of Torah family purity laws

ALBUQUERQUE, MIKVAH SHOSHANA —— Devorah Schmukler — 4000 San Pedro N.E., Albuquerque, NM 87110; 505-880-1181
ASPEN —— 435 W. Main St., Aspen, CO 81611; 970-544-3770; info@jccaspen.com
AURORA —— Ohr Avner, 11100 E. Mississippi Ave., 1404 Quitman St., Denver, CO 80012; 720-388-2704
BOULDER —— By appointment; 4680 Talbot Dr., Boulder, CO 80303; 303-313-9055
CHEYENNE —— Mayim Chaim, Rabbi Larry Moldo, rabbi@mtsinaicheyenne.org or Mount Sinai Congregation, 307-634-3052
COLORADO SPRINGS —
Temple Shalom, 719-634-5311
Mikveh Mei Menachem — Chabad of Southern Colorado, 410 Allegheny Dr., Colorado Springs, CO 80919; 719-238-2115
DENVER —— 1404 Quitman St., Denver, CO 80204; for appointment, Mrs. Rachel Mishory, 303-931-1542; www.denvermikvah.com
DENVER MIKVEH COUNCIL —— Robert Wershaw, president — 1566 Winona Ct., Denver, CO 80204; 303-820-2300
JEWISH WOMEN’’S LEAGUE —— Aviva Polter, 303-534-0094; Cindy Gallard, treasurer, 303-825-5811
MIZEL COMMUNITY MIKVAH AT AISH DENVER —— Vicki-Bluma Olesky, manager, 303-981-1410; 9550 E. Belleview Ave., Greenwood Village, CO 80111; 303-476-6818
SALT LAKE CITY —— 1760 S. 1100 E., Salt Lake City, UT 84105; Rebbetzin Sharonne Zippel for appointment, 801-582-0220

MILE HIGH STAM
Torah scrolls, tefilin, mezzuzot; Rabbi Tuvia Negreann —— 1426 Wolff St., Denver, CO 80204; 720-271-5555

MINYAN NA’ALEH
Independent minyan meeting on the first Shabbat of the month; other programming; Amy Berkowitz Caplan, president —— naaleh@gmail.com; www.minyannaaleh.org

MIZEL ARTS AND CULTURE CENTER (MACC)

MACC at the JCC; Literary and film festivals, exhibitions, theatrical performances, concerts; Wolf Theater Academy, visual art classes; Steve Wilson, executive artistic director, 303-316-6363; Emily McIntyre, 303-316-6316 —— 350 S. Dahlia St., Denver, CO 80246; 303-316-6360; FAX 303-316-6323; www.maccjcc.org

THEATRE RENTAL —— Dan Rib, 303-316-6386
BOX OFFICE & ADMINISTRATION —— Kellie Lambert, 303-316-6360

MIZEL MUSEUM
Educational programs, events and exhibits on the Holocaust and contemporary Jewish culture; scheduled visits; Melanie Pearlman, president; Georgina Kolber, managing director — 400 S. Kearney St., Denver, CO 80224; 303-394-9993; FAX 303-394-1119; www.mizelmuseum.org

See also Babi Yar Park, The CELL

MOHEL
Ritual circumcizers; Sarah Grope, MD, 720-529-1926, denverbris@gmail.com; Rabbi Aver Jacobs, 303-720-0818; Karen Susskind, MD, boulderbris@gmail.com

MOISHE HOUSE
Jewish experiences for young adults in their twenties; Aliza Minkina, northwestern regional director —— aliza@moishehouse.org;
DENVER — moishehousedenver@gmail.com; Facebook: Moishe House Denver
BOULDER — mohoboulder@gmail.com; Facebook: Moishe House Boulder

MONTANA ASSOCIATION OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES (MAJCO)
Referral and resource for Montana Jewish communities; Bert Chessin —— 3035 S. Russell St., Missoula, MT 59806; 406-531-5193; bchessin@aol.com

MOUNT NEBO MEMORIAL PARK
Steve Miller, 303-951-8236 —— office: 560 S. Monaco Pkwy., Denver, CO 80224; cemetery: 11701 E. 13th Ave., Aurora, CO 80010; 303-366-8264

MOUNTAIN AREA TEMPLE AND SYNAGOGUE ADMINISTRATORS (MATSA)
Neal Price, 303-758-9400, ext. 204

MOVING TRADITIONS
Self-discovery for teens through Judaism; Jen Kraft, Colorado director — jkraft@movingtraditions.org; www.movingtraditions.org
ROSH CHODESH — program for girls, grades 8-12
SHEVET ACHIM — program for boys, grades 8-12

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF JEWISH WOMEN (NCJW)
COLORADO SECTION —— Jennifer Dechtman, president —— www.ncjwcolorado.org
UTAH SECTION — Eileen Hallet Stone, president —— 2142 S. 1900 E., Salt Lake City, UT 84106; 801-419-4628; ehswriter@aol.com; www.ncjwutah.org

NATIONAL FEDERATION OF TEMPLE YOUTH (NFTY)
Reform youth organization; cultural, social, religious and social action programming;
TEMPLE EMANUEL (FRIEDMAN CLUB) —— Megan Garrett, 303-388-4013; FAX 303-388-6328; garrett@emanueldenver.org; www.emanueldenver.org/youth-programming
TEMPLE SINAI (TSYG) —— Julia Teitell, 303-759-1827; FAX 303-759-2519; julia@sinaidenver.org

NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH
Blair E. Richardson, chairman; Michael Salem, MD, president-CEO —— 1400 Jackson St., Denver, CO 80206; 303-388-4461; www.nationaljewish.org

NCSY
Orthodox youth organization; Yisrael Katz, director — — 6660 E. Bayaud Ave., Unit B, Denver, CO 80224; 818-277-0727; ykatz@ncsy.org

NEW MEXICO JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Linda Goff, president; president@nmjhs.org —— 5520 Wyoming Blvd. NE, Albuquerque, NM 87109; 505-348-4471; admin@nmjhs.org; www.nmjhs.org

NORMAN’’S MEMORIALS, INC.
Monuments and markers for Jewish graves; Joe Wolf, memorial consultant —— 7805 W. 44th Ave., Wheat Ridge, CO 80033; 303-422-3425, 303-321-2525; FAX 303-422-7263; joewolf@comcast.net

ONE TABLE
Friday night dinners hosted by and for young adults, 20s-30s; Scott Bratt, Denver/Boulder manager — scott@onetable.org; www.onetable.org

ORT AMERICA
Educational resources and technical training —— Flo Dubowitz, president; 9291 E. Oxford Dr., Denver, CO 80237; 303-694-1166

PERPETUALLY PERPLEXED PURIM PLAYERS
Community-wide annual Purim shpiel; Michael Raizen, Gail deVore, producers — 303-548-4061; www.purimplayers.org

PRESENTENSE
Social entrepreneurship for Jewish high school students; program of UpStart; Sarah Cohen, manager — 720-541-9272; colorado@upstart.org; www.upstartlab.org/colorado

PROGRAM IN JEWISH STUDIES AT CU BOULDER
Academic courses, public programs, and educational resources; Dr. Nan Goodman, director, nan.goodman@colorado.edu; Meghan Perea, executive manager, meghan.zibby@colorado.edu —— 122 UCB, Boulder, CO 80309; 303-492-7143; cujewishstudies@colorado.eduwww.jewishstudies.colorado.edu

RAMAH IN THE ROCKIES
Rabbi Eliav Bock, director —— 303-261-8214; info@ramahoutdoors.org; www.ramahoutdoors.org

REB ZALMAN LEGACY PROJECT
Bobbie Zelkind, president; Rabbi Tirzah Firestone, director —— POB 48, Boulder, CO 80306; 303-448-4919; www.yesodfoundation.org

ROCKY MOUNTAIN JEWGRASS
Jewish bluegrass music —— 303-748-4815; info@rockymountainjewgrass.com; www.rockymountainjewgrass.com

ROCKY MOUNTAIN JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Dr. Jeanne Abrams, director; Mark Boscoe, president —— Center for Judaic Studies, University of Denver, 2000 E. Asbury, Suite 157, Denver, CO 80208; 303-871-3016

See also Ira M. Beck Archives

ROCKY MOUNTAIN MONUMENTS
Monuments and memorials; Dovey and Fran Heller, owners —  303-564-8816; FAX 303-377-1192; rmmonuments@comcast.net; www.rockymountainmonuments.biz

ROCKY MOUNTAIN RABBINICAL COUNCIL
Rabbinic organization; Rabbi Yaakov Chaitovsky, president; Betsy Epel, administrator —— 450 S. Kearney St., Denver, CO 80224; 720-941-2655; rmrcitj@gmail.com

RODEF SHALOM PRESCHOOL
Dawn Spector, director — 450 S. Kearney St., Denver, CO 80224; 303-256-1061; dawn.spector@rodef-shalom.org

ROSE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
Philanthropic foundation for greater Denver; Jerrold L. Glick, chair; Anne Garcia, interim president and CEO; Beckett Stokes, communications; Colette Larson, communications and outreach — — 600 S. Cherry St., Suite 1200, Denver, CO 80246; 303-398-7400; FAX 303-398-7430; www.rcfdenver.org
AGING —— Therese Ellery, 303-398-7413
CHILD & FAMILY DEVELOPMENT —— Elsa Holguin, 303-398-7414
EDUCATION —— Janet Lopez, 303-398-7415
HEALTH —— Whitney Connor, 303-398-7410
JEWISH LIFE —— Lisa Farber Miller, 303-398-7420
PHILANTHROPIC SERVICES —— Gaye Leonard, 303-398-7418
PLANNED GIVING —— Vicky Dansky, 303-398-7422
GRANTMAKING BY YOUTH —Sarah Indyk, 303-398-7416; sindyk@rcfdenver.org:
ROOTS & BRANCHES FOUNDATION: Jewish young adults, ages 25-40; rcfdenver.org/rootsandbranches
ROSE YOUTH FOUNDATION: Jewish teens, grades 10-12; rcfdenver.org/ryf
ROSE WOMEN’S ORGANIZATION — Women, children and families; 303-398-7426; slanzer@rcfdenver.org

ROSE HILL CEMETERY
Heshi Monaghan, executive director; Benjamin Kasztl, president —— 6841 E. 62nd Ave., Commerce City, CO 80022; 303-288-1414; FAX 303-286-1158

ROSE MEDICAL CENTER
Hospital part of HealthONE network; in/outpatient services; Kenneth H. Feiler, president and CEO —— 4567 E. 9th Ave., Denver, CO 80220-3941; 303-320-2121; www.Rosemed.com

ROSENBERG’S KOSHER
Kosher bakery; challah, breads, bagels, cakes, pastries —— 942 S. Monaco Pkwy, Denver, CO 80224; 303-388-2648; wholesale@rosenbergsbagels.com

SANTA FE JEWISH FILM FESIVAL
Mix of Jewish film, year-round screenings; Marcia Torobin —— 505-216-0672; www.santafejff.org

SCROLL K — VAAD HAKASHRUS OF DENVER
Regional and national kashrus supervisory agency; Rabbi Elchonon Joseph, kashrus administrator; Rabbi Yisroel Rosskamm, rabbinical administrator —— 245 S. Benton St., Lakewood, CO 80226; 303-595-9349; FAX 303-629-5159; ejoseph@scrollk.org; www.scrollk.org

SHALOM DENVER
Employment, on-the-job training, vocational skills, job placement, access for people with special needs; mailing services, package and assembly; Sara Leeper, director —— 2498 W. 2nd Ave., Denver, CO 80223; 303-623-0251; FAX 303-620-9584; sleeper@jewishfamilyservice.org; www.jewishfamilyservice.org; www.shalomdenver.com

SHALOM FUNERAL SERVICE
Gary Tessler, vice president —— 1091 S. Colorado Blvd., Denver, CO 80246; 303-504-6266; FAX 303-759-1065; www.shalomfuneral.com

SHALOM PARK
Continuum-of-care services for seniors; Michael Strear, board chair; Marc Penner, president and CEO; Rachel Levin, donor services director; Rabbi Steven Rubenstein, chaplain —— 14800 E. Belleview Dr., Aurora, CO 80015; 303-680-5000; www.shalompark.org

JORDON AND ESSIE PERLMUTTER FAMILY PAVILION —— Beth Itz, nursing home administrator; Karen Gates, admissions; 303-680-5000
J. LEONARD LEVY FAMILY WELLNESS CENTER —— therapy; warm water pool and fitness gym; 303-400-2294

SHERMAN JUDAICA DESIGN
Torah covers, chuppahs, metal work, ritual objects; Ira Sherman — 303-722-2001; magicmetal1409@gmail.com; www.shermansculpture.com

SHIR AMI: SONGS OF OUR PEOPLE
Jewish world music, all singers welcome, meets twice monthly; Liana Lansing, music director —— 720-272-7044; lianalansingstudios@comcast.net

SHIUR ENJOYMENT
Denver and other classes online; nightly shiur via 712-770-4160, access code 271789; Jake Weiman, webmaster — 917-626-8306; www.shiurenjoyment.com

SHWAYDER CAMP
Sleep-away summer camp at the base of Mt. Evans, grades 2-10 —— Jodie Abrams, director, 303-388-4013; Summer: PO Box 3899, Idaho Springs, CO 80452, 303-567-2722; Winter: 51 Grape St., Denver, CO 80220; info@shwayder.com; www.shwayder.com

SINAI CEMETERY AT MOUNT NEBO
Jody Meyer, jody@sinaidenver.org

SISTERHOOD OF TEMPLE EMANUEL JUDAICA SHOP
Esther Kirsch —— 51 Grape St., Denver, CO 80220; 303-388-9869; giftshop@emanueldenver.org

SONS OF ISRAEL AT EVERGREEN CEMETERY
Temple Shalom, 719-634-5311

STAPLETON HEBREW SCHOOL
Estee Popack, director — Montessori Children’s House of Stapleton; 2211 Xanthia Way, Denver, CO 80238; 720-515-4337; www.jewishstapleton.com/hebrewschool

STERLING MONUMENT CO.
Grant Hograth —— 18851 S. Highway 6, Sterling, CO 80751; 970-522-0537; FAX 970-522-0536; www.sterlingmonument.com

STORAHTELLING
Torah study program through storytelling, performances and theater; Rabbi Birdie Becker —— 720-849-5270; rabbibirdie@gmail.com; www.rabbibirdiebecker.com

STORYTELLER
Storyteller, educator, performances, keynotes, presentations; Cherie Karo Schwartz —— 996 S. Florence St., Denver, CO 80247-1952; 303-367-8099; schwartstory@gmail.com

OY IMPROV! —— Pam Roth Omara, pam@oyimprov.com; Cherie Karo Schwartz, 303-367-8099

SUMMER BLAST SPECIALITY CAMPS AT DENVER JDS
Summer day camp ages 4-14; Josh Lake, director — 2450 S. Wabash St., Denver, CO 80231; 720-449-9558; jlake@denverjds.org; www.denverjds.org

TAOS JEWISH CENTER
Jude Goldman Nunez, president —— 1335 Gusdorf Rd. Suite R, PO Box 149, Taos, NM 87571; 505-758-8615; tjc@newmex.com; www.taosjewishcenter.org

TEMPLE EMANUEL EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER
Susan Wartchow, director —— 51 Grape St., Denver, CO 80220; 303-321-7258; FAX 303-388-6328; wartchow@emanueldenver.org

TEMPLE ISRAEL FOUNDATION (LEADVILLE)
Restored 1884 frontier synagogue/museum and cemetery; William Korn —— 201 W. 4th St., Leadville, CO 80461; 303-709-7050; longled@longled.cnc.netwww.jewishleadville.org

TEMPLE SINAI PRESCHOOL
Karen Kirk, director; 3509 S. Glencoe, Denver, CO 80237; 303-759-0755; kkirk@sinaidenver.org

THE ASPEN CENTER FOR SOCIAL VALUES
Network employing Jewish tradition to find solutions to social challenges; Janet Ferrara, program director; Ira Bedzow, senior scholar —— www.theaspencenter.org

THE CELL: COUNTERTERRORISM EDUCATION LEARNING LAB
Understanding the threat of terrorism and enhancing public safety; Melanie Pearlman, president & CEO —— 99 W. 12th Ave., Denver, CO 80204; 303-844-4000, ext. 2; FAX 303-844-4001; www.thecell.org

THE JEWISH EXPERIENCE
Social and educational programs, learn-and-learns, home study groups; retreats, holiday events, regardless of affiliation; Rabbi Ahron Y. Wasserman, executive director; Rabbi Raphael Leban, managing director; Jay Kamlet, board chair —— 399 S. Monaco St., Denver, CO 80224; 303-316-6412; info@theje.com; www.theje.com

THE SUNDAY EXPERIENCE —— Sunday school, ages 5-high school; Karen Schweitzer, director; 303-319-5851; kschweitzer@theje.com

TOMCHEI SHABBOS
Kosher food for Shabbos and Jewish holidays to needy Jewish families; Shlomo Fried, 720-722-1859; 139 S. Elm St., Denver, CO 80246

TORAH COMMUNITY PROJECT
Max Goldberg Writing Prize, mikveh team, Torah scroll, Kollel Michel Yehudah; Rabbi Hillel Goldberg —— 1177 Grant St., Denver, CO 80203, 303-861-2234

TRI COMMUNITY KASHRUS PROGRAM
Kosher certification; Rabbi Mordecai Twerski, rav ha-machshir; Dovey Heller, kashrus administrator —— 220 S. Kearney, Denver, CO 80224; 303-377-1192; FAX 303-377-1192

UJA ASPEN VALLEY
Powered by JEWISHcolorado —— Susan Weinberger, sweinberger@jewishcolorado.org; 300 S. Dahlia St., Suite 300, Denver, CO 80246; 303-321-6466; www.jewishcolorado.org/ujaaspenvalley

UNITED JEWISH FEDERATION OF UTAH
Fundraising and planning for Utah; Alex Shapiro, executive director; Jim Schallheim, board of trustees; Drore Oren, community and office manager — — 2 N. Medical Drive, Salt Lake City, UT 84113; 801-581-0102; FAX 801-581-1334; doren@shalomutah.org; www.shalomutah.org

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH JEWISH STUDIES INITIATIVE
Jewish studies in the Religious Studies Dept., College of Humanities — Carolyn Tanner Irish Humanities Bldg., 215 S. Central Campus Dr., 4th Fl., Salt Lake City, UT 84112; 801-581-8161

UTAH JEWISH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
W. Todd Knowles, president — 1956 East 2125 North, Layton, UT 84040;— 801-240-6326; president@ujgs.org; www.ujgs.org

WASATCH LAWN
Mortuary; Reg Ecker, Al Heitman — 3401 S. Highland Dr., Salt Lake City, UT 84106;— 801-466-8687; www.wasatchlawn.com

WESTERN CENTER FOR RUSSIAN JEWRY
Educational, cultural, social and outreach to Russian Jewish immigrants; Congregation Tehilat Hashem; Rabbi Aharon Sirota, director; Barry Karp, president — 303-355-8223; asirota@netzero.com

WISDOM HOUSE DENVER
Center for multifaith dialogue; Rabbi Stephen Booth-Nadav — 303-881-2800; rabbisteve@wisdomhousedenver.org; www.wisdomhousedenver.org

YAD
Young Jewish adults, 21-45; networking, leadership development, volunteerism, philanthropy; program of JEWISHcolorado; Tanya Nathan, associate — 300 S. Dahlia, Denver, CO 80246; 303-366-6477; tnathan@jewishcolorado.org

YESHIVA TORAS CHAIM
Accredited high school and college-seminary (beis medrash); book and gift center; Rabbis Isaac Wasserman and Israel Kagan, deans; Rabbi Naftali Seidenfeld, principal; Rabbi Avrohom Berkowitz, general studies principal; Rabbi Ahron Y. Wasserman, president and CEO; Rabbi A.B. Kagan, vice president —— 1555 Stuart St., Denver, CO 80204; POB 40067; 303-629-8200; FAX 303-623-5949; ytcinfo@ytc.edu
LADIES AUXILIARY —— Adina Beren, Miriam Fortune, Jeanne Kravitz, presidium
PIRCHEI OF DENVER

See also The Jewish Experience

ZBT
Fraternity.
CU —— 911 17th St., Boulder, CO 80302; daniel.halpern@colorado.edu; www.cuzbt.com
DU —— 1959 S. Columbine St., Denver, CO 80210; Steve Ehrlich, advisor; ehrlich14@aol.com; www.duzbt.com